IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages < 1 2 3 > 

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

 Lizardking, little help

CatFlea X
post Jan 20 2004, 02:52 PM
Post #16


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



Thanx Beast smile.gif

I will just have to wait for the server now, then I will see if its ok, I will tell ya if I go wrong, but by the looks of things, not even I can go wrong now wink.gif


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheBeast
post Jan 20 2004, 02:56 PM
Post #17


Master


Group: -=RJ=-Clan
Posts: 444
Joined: 18-June 03
From: Quebec...woohoo !!!
Member No.: 12



oh by the way Cat Flea... for the script to work properly... don't forget to change the IP address and Port in the 'serverstats.php' file with your own... if you don,t do it... then you'll always be displaying information about the RJ clan server smile.gif

- Beast


--------------------
"Separately, woman and alcohol can be quite fun... but when you mix them, they can make you a dumbass"

- Red, That's 70's Show :)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 01:55 AM
Post #18


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



he he, aint entirely stupid you know tongue.gif

well, I have the server stats up and runnin, but its givin me an error message for something on line 10 on the php file i used to display it (I swear I only copied and pasted your info from the displayserverstats and just put it in my own kinda table on my own .php file

Oh well, I will go look at it now, I will tell ya if I cant fix it lol.

--EDIT--

The strange thing is, when I was displaying RJ Servers Stats, it was fine


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 02:01 AM
Post #19


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



I cant seem to fix it, this is the error message which gets shown

QUOTE
Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /home/myth/public_html/rside.php on line 10


and this is line 1 - 15

CODE

<center>

<!-- Start Server Stats -->

<?php
include "serverstats.php";

// Will count the number of player currently connected (not including bots)
$nb_players=0;
while (list($key, $data) = each ($players)) {
if($data["ping"] != 0) {
$nb_players = $nb_players + 1;
}
}
?>


So line 10 is
CODE
while (list($key, $data) = each ($players)) {


So where's the error? huh.gif


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheBeast
post Jan 21 2004, 09:41 AM
Post #20


Master


Group: -=RJ=-Clan
Posts: 444
Joined: 18-June 03
From: Quebec...woohoo !!!
Member No.: 12



Did you changed the name of the first php file (the one I had named serverstats.php) ???

or did you place it in the same folder as the other one ???

I think the error is because, the script can find the other file... so he can create the 2 variables $variables and $players (which are both arrays).

- Beast


--------------------
"Separately, woman and alcohol can be quite fun... but when you mix them, they can make you a dumbass"

- Red, That's 70's Show :)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 11:42 AM
Post #21


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



nope, I havn't re-named anything

and yea, i have it in the same folder as the other one


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheLizardKing
post Jan 21 2004, 12:35 PM
Post #22


Secretive Rodian Lover Hater


Group: Admin
Posts: 93
Joined: 13-June 03
From: Orlando, Florida, United States of America
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(CatFlea X @ Jan 21 2004, 02:01 AM)
I cant seem to fix it, this is the error message which gets shown

QUOTE
Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /home/myth/public_html/rside.php on line 10


and this is line 1 - 15

CODE

<center>

<!-- Start Server Stats -->

<?php
include "serverstats.php";

// Will count the number of player currently connected (not including bots)
$nb_players=0;
while (list($key, $data) = each ($players)) {
if($data["ping"] != 0) {
$nb_players = $nb_players + 1;
}
}
?>


So line 10 is
CODE
while (list($key, $data) = each ($players)) {


So where's the error? huh.gif

OK this is just me nit-picking but you could but you could have

CODE

$nb_players = $nb_players + 1;

// could be:

$nb_players++;


Just me being awesome smile.gif


--------------------
AS;LDJFA;LSKFADS
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheLizardKing
post Jan 21 2004, 12:38 PM
Post #23


Secretive Rodian Lover Hater


Group: Admin
Posts: 93
Joined: 13-June 03
From: Orlando, Florida, United States of America
Member No.: 1



OH and I also think your getting that error cause your players array may have no data in it due to you know... not having any players playing. You can just simply use an if to test if players are playing or something along those lines.


--------------------
AS;LDJFA;LSKFADS
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 12:47 PM
Post #24


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



so you want me to change

CODE
$nb_players = $nb_players + 1;


to
CODE
$nb_players++;


What would that do???


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 12:49 PM
Post #25


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



QUOTE(TheLizardKing @ Jan 21 2004, 12:38 PM)
OH and I also think your getting that error cause your players array may have no data in it due to you know... not having any players playing.  You can just simply use an if to test if players are playing or something along those lines.

use an if?

Have you still not caught on that I am PHP Illiterate?

an if? That could be anything to me

Damn it, I need to learn PHP and the programin stuff that you guys are all giving me help with ranting.gif


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 12:58 PM
Post #26


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



hey Liz (are you Liz, or is there sum1 else called Liz who I havn't met? - Can I call you Liz? - But anyways)


Yes, it is coz I dont have anybody on the server that it shows the error message, coz I just connected thru windowed view and the message went away

The last code you gave me, would that fix it? or not? huh.gif


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheBeast
post Jan 21 2004, 01:24 PM
Post #27


Master


Group: -=RJ=-Clan
Posts: 444
Joined: 18-June 03
From: Quebec...woohoo !!!
Member No.: 12



No... it won't fix that problem... it will only make the code more 'sexy' to those PHP litterate... like Liz smile.gif

But what you need is something to be added to code... that will test if there is some players on the server before counting them.

it would look something like this... but I don't know if the function I'm using is the right one... Liz ???

So this ...
CODE

 while (list($key, $data) = each ($players)) {
 if($data["ping"] != 0) {
 $nb_players = $nb_players + 1;}}



should become this...

CODE


if (isset($players)){
 while (list($key, $data) = each ($players)) {
 if($data["ping"] != 0) {
 $nb_players = $nb_players + 1;}}
}



- Beast


--------------------
"Separately, woman and alcohol can be quite fun... but when you mix them, they can make you a dumbass"

- Red, That's 70's Show :)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 01:34 PM
Post #28


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



well, I will try it now

*tests the code to see if it works*

...
...
...

Nope, it now gives me a parse error


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CatFlea X
post Jan 21 2004, 01:36 PM
Post #29


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 6-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 89



Wait no

Beast, you were right

I just forgot to delete some of the close brackets '}'

its workin fine now biggrin.gif

THANK YOU BEAST!
THANK YOU LIZ!

biggrin.gif


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TheBeast
post Jan 21 2004, 02:41 PM
Post #30


Master


Group: -=RJ=-Clan
Posts: 444
Joined: 18-June 03
From: Quebec...woohoo !!!
Member No.: 12



No prob... so now... post a link so we can see what you've done smile.gif

- Beast


--------------------
"Separately, woman and alcohol can be quite fun... but when you mix them, they can make you a dumbass"

- Red, That's 70's Show :)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2024 - 07:59 AM