IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages < 1 2 3 

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

 Ideas For V2 Of Rjduelarena, Thoughts on improvement.

Defster
post Jul 22 2003, 01:32 AM
Post #31


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 18-June 03
Member No.: 16



OK.. umm.. update....

Huma and I have been talking... and I've been messing around with the new ideas a little in the map...
Basically every idea so far has been scrapped, we are just going to stick to Jay's original criteria, but do it in a different way, with a lot of completely random drastic changes...
Though I am mapping, im not sure what it is im trying to do...

I apologize, but Huma has spent the past two hours confusing with me stupid crazy new ideas/plans over the phone while i mapped...

but is being made... kinda...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ruggiero
post Jul 22 2003, 11:12 AM
Post #32


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,177
Joined: 13-June 03
Member No.: 2



Tell Huma to keep his trap shut and do what he is good at: look for leaks.


--------------------
Oobawanga wata chopay polah.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Huma-Gaidin
post Jul 22 2003, 12:36 PM
Post #33


Padawan


Group: -=RJ=-Clan
Posts: 13
Joined: 14-June 03
Member No.: 5



hey now.... i have a general idea of what i want done... maybe... somewhat..... GO AWAY!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ruggiero
post Jul 22 2003, 12:39 PM
Post #34


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,177
Joined: 13-June 03
Member No.: 2



Defster, from what I understand, lightswitches are only available in the SP version of the game.

FYI

Rugg


--------------------
Oobawanga wata chopay polah.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Defster
post Jul 22 2003, 01:37 PM
Post #35


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 18-June 03
Member No.: 16



really? that sucks... are you sure though? there are door switches are there not?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ruggiero
post Jul 22 2003, 03:44 PM
Post #36


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,177
Joined: 13-June 03
Member No.: 2



I am pretty sure I saw it on one of the mapping forums on Jk2files.com, pcgamemods.com, or jediknightii.net... I forget which. However, you can try it and see if it works in a simple little room.

If I run across the links again, I will let you know. But you should be able to verify this with checking in the entity window of your light if there is a "START OFF" button. Also, there might be a way around it with some fx runner effect that generates light, but I am not sure.

Good luck.

Rugg


--------------------
Oobawanga wata chopay polah.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Huma-Gaidin
post Jul 29 2003, 08:16 PM
Post #37


Padawan


Group: -=RJ=-Clan
Posts: 13
Joined: 14-June 03
Member No.: 5



Oh by the way.... in the latest version of rjduelarena, all rodians will automatically explode.... this keeps the server clean.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JayBaen
post Nov 1 2003, 09:14 AM
Post #38


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,058
Joined: 13-June 03
From: Atlanta, GA
Member No.: 3



Still thinking this would be a good map to have ported to Academy ... with improvements.

Misters Huma/Defster, if you're still out there .... thoughts for the transfer to JK3?

JB


--------------------
Yellow Is Golden

DelphiGT

"There's nothing in this universe that can't be explained. Eventually." -- House, M.D.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Defster
post Nov 4 2003, 11:57 PM
Post #39


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 18-June 03
Member No.: 16



I'd be up for it... Would I have to remake it completely in a different mapping program? I guess i need to ask rugg...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ruggiero
post Nov 5 2003, 09:26 AM
Post #40


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,177
Joined: 13-June 03
Member No.: 2



Right now the only editing tool for JK3 is QERadiant. However, it should open your old map just fine. You will probably have to do a lot of texture finding/replacing, as some of the ones you used will not work in JK3. Also, I found that doors and elevators all got screwy. Shouldn't take too much time. Go to QERadiant.com, to find the software.

Good luck.

Rugg


--------------------
Oobawanga wata chopay polah.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JayBaen
post Nov 5 2003, 09:35 AM
Post #41


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,058
Joined: 13-June 03
From: Atlanta, GA
Member No.: 3



Thx for the interest Defster. Now, go wake up that Huma friend of yours and put him to work tongue.gif

JB


--------------------
Yellow Is Golden

DelphiGT

"There's nothing in this universe that can't be explained. Eventually." -- House, M.D.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ruggiero
post Nov 5 2003, 09:40 AM
Post #42


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,177
Joined: 13-June 03
Member No.: 2



Egad, Man!!!

For the sake of all that is holy, don't wake Huma up! He's too annoying!

Ruggiero


--------------------
Oobawanga wata chopay polah.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Defster
post Nov 5 2003, 02:56 PM
Post #43


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 18-June 03
Member No.: 16



I'll agree with Rugg on this one...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JayBaen
post Jan 17 2004, 03:39 PM
Post #44


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,058
Joined: 13-June 03
From: Atlanta, GA
Member No.: 3



Still hoping that someday we might see a v2 of this gem ....

JB


--------------------
Yellow Is Golden

DelphiGT

"There's nothing in this universe that can't be explained. Eventually." -- House, M.D.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages < 1 2 3
Topic Options
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th February 2020 - 02:57 AM