IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

 Jk3 Mouse Accel, forced mouse accel

<GAMBIT>
post Feb 9 2004, 10:46 PM
Post #1


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 20-January 04
From: New Jersey
Member No.: 97



dear anyone who may help.
i just purchased jk3 today. yes i dropped the 50 beans but i needed it. anyways i love the game except one fatale drawback which is really annoying me: the mouse is, for some reason, set to force accel when i move it too fast. it makes no sense! my settings outside the game are stock: no accel that is. my other games dont have this problem nor does jk2. i know RJ is not a large participant of JK3 but if anyone could give me a hand. also i was wondering why RJ plays more jk2 than jk3? well ill be back to see if i get help. im going to suffer and continue with th egame for now.


Your brotha walka
-John84 blink.gif


--------------------
I need few things in life: PC games, Beer, and Food. Is that so much to ask for?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LPDarkJedi583
post Feb 10 2004, 08:27 AM
Post #2


Master


Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Farmingdale, NY
Member No.: 98



Intresting, very intresting. I had the same problem on my jk2. I think there is a way to fix it but i never had that problem wit my jk3. I'll see if i can find a way to fix it for jk3.


--------------------
user posted image
Forfeit the game / Before somebody else
Takes you out of the frame / Puts your name to shame
Cover up your face / You canít run the race
The pace is too fast / You just won't last
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
<GAMBIT>
post Feb 10 2004, 03:33 PM
Post #3


Padawan


Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 20-January 04
From: New Jersey
Member No.: 97



Problem fixed. it seemed that once i was forced to hard boot my pc from the multiplayer menu freezing up, the mouse accel dissapeared. the game is much more enjoyable now smile.gif .......however another problem remains. dry.gif mad.gif ranting.gif i have no multi! when i click the multiplayer button in the main menu, it sticks when it gets to the title page...that is a blue background with the words jedi knight jedi academy written on it. i dont know what the deal is but i think that after i complete the game, a reinstall is due and maybe find an update. anyone see this prob before.

ps. jk3 single player ROCKS! the moves are great the motions are smooth whats not to like??


--------------------
I need few things in life: PC games, Beer, and Food. Is that so much to ask for?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ruggiero
post Feb 10 2004, 05:02 PM
Post #4


Lord


Group: Admin
Posts: 1,177
Joined: 13-June 03
Member No.: 2



try installing the latest patch?

Rugg


--------------------
Oobawanga wata chopay polah.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Topic Options
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd July 2022 - 03:14 AM